SCHSL  AAAA  BACK TO BACK  STATE CHAMPIONS!!

WE ARE SO PROUD!

SCHSL STATE RUNNER UP!

SCHSL AA STATE CHAMPIONS! WAY TO GO BOYS!

SCHSL STATE RUNNER UP!

SIGNED ATHLETES

Emma Spach, Swimming, University of Lynchburg 

Olivia Quetermous, Lacrosse, Life University

Sierra Wolter, Volleyball, Erskine College

Emma Smith, Tennis,  Sewanee University

Phillip Siegwald, Soccer, Anderson University

Kyle Turner, Soccer, University of South Carolina-Sumter

Isaiah Archie, Basketball, Emmanuel College

Adyn Kirby, Basketball, Roanoke College 

Sims Bennett - Football - Wingate University

Donta Campbell - Football - Erskine College

Lauren Reisburg - Softball - Stevenson

Madison Waddey - Softball - University of South Carolina-Sumter

Donavan Green - Football - Itacha College

Zion Coker -Football - Erskine College

Kat Lyman - Tennis - Navy

Gibson Marsh - Football - Newberry College

Ryan McGreevy - Soccer - Brevard College

Davon Stackey - Football - Newberry College

Aislyn Sullivan - Soccer - Arkansas Little Rock

SHARK SHOP

Many items for sale

Can be personalized

Support your Landsharks!

OCA Athletic Highlights

Hii 

Girls Volleyball 

  • Undefeated in Region VI 10-0

  • Region VI Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • All- Region Players: Sierra Wolter, Taylor Hills, Olivia Yarborough, Sophie Meredith. 

  • Placed second in State Championship. 

  • All State Players: Olivia Yarborough & Sophie Meredith 

  • North/South All Star: Sierra Wolter

Football 

  • Most wins in school history

  • Placed 2nd in Region VI

  • Qualified for State Playoffs

  • Keegan Williams AA All Region, HSSR All State 

  • Jakari Moultrie AA All Region

  • Sean Cooney AA All Region

  • Jackson Worel AA All Region, All East Cooper, All Low Country

  • Donovan Green AA All Region, All East Cooper

  • Mark Jellema AA All Region

  • Caleb Calandra All East Cooper

  • James Deveaux FBU Adidas, Freshman All American Team

  • Jacob Ashley FBU Adidas, Freshman All American Team

XC

  • Both Men and Women's XC qualified for State

  • Girls placed 8th in State

  • Boys placed 13th in State 

Boys Basketball

  • Region VI - AA Champions

  • Undefeated in Region play

  • Lower state semifinalist 

  • Isaiah Archie and Shane McCravy each scored over 1,000 points

  • Shane McCrave AA All Region, AA All State

  • Isaiah Archie AA All Region, AA All State

  • Sam Crowley AA All Region

  • Adyn Kirby AA All Region

  • Quinton Hollis AA Region 6 Boys Basketball Coach of the Year

Girls Basketball

  • First ever Region win over Garret

  • Ellie Smith and Kennedy Rhue All-Region Basketball Team

Girls Soccer

  • Charleston Shootout Champions 

Boys Soccer

  • Grey Collegiate Academy War Eagle Kick-Off Champions

  • Myrtle Beach Soccer Tournament Champions

Girls Lax

  • Head Coach Holly Bronco, Lowerstate Coach of The Year

  • Kasey Bronco scored her 100th Varsity Lacrosse goal 

  • Kasey Bronco, 1st Team All State

  • Jamie Whitlock 2nd Team All State

  • Olivia Q, 1st Team All- Lowerstate

  • Jamie Whitlock, 1st Team All-Lowerstate

  • Kasey Bronco, 1st Team All-Lowerstate

  • Kiera Armitage, 1st Team All-Lowerstate

  • Haley Waller, 2nd Team All-Lowerstate

  • Annie Dhabliwala, 2nd Team All-Lowerstate

  • Cille Fancher, 2nd Team All-Lowerstate

  • Riley Bachmann, 2nd Team All-Lowerstate

  • Abby Ware, 2nd Team All-Lowerstate

Boys Lax

Boys Golf

Boys Tennis

Softball

Baseball

  •  TJ Provenzano threw the first perfect game in OCA history

​ 

OCA Girls Golf State Champions

Girls Golf

  • Billy Ross, HSSR Coach of the Year

Approx. 225 student-athletes participated in OCA athletics

Fall Highlights

2018

Winter Highlights 2018-2019

Spring Highlights

2019

Swim

  • Finished 2nd in the state

  • Kendall Chunn SCCAWS Player of Year

FRIENDS OF OCA ATHLETICS

580 Faison Rd, Mt Pleasant, SC  29466                  T843.936.7128  

© 2016~2017 Oceanside Collegiate Academy

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon

OCA does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, religion, or immigrant status in its programs and activities and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following persons have been designated to handle the nondiscrimination policies. For questions pertaining to Section 504 contact Allen Holmes 843/936-7128 -  580 Faison Rd. Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466 .  For questions pertaining to Title IX contact Brenday Corley, 843/936-7128. 

IMG_2526